Aronia – Black Chokeberries

Aronia – Black Chokeberries

A source of vitamins, minerals and flavonoids (the so-called antioxidants). It is good for the metabolism and a helpful detoxicant, suitable for use with diabetes.

A source of vitamins, minerals and flavonoids (the so-called antioxidants). It is good for the metabolism and a helpful detoxicant, suitable for use with diabetes.

Latin name

Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Elliott (family: Rosaceae)

Other common name

black aronia, black-seeded chokeberry

Hand skimmed part

fruits (Sorbi nigri fructus, Aroniae fructus)

Use

A source of vitamins, minerals and flavonoids (the so-called antioxidants). It improves the metabolism and a helpful detoxicant for the support of liver and kidney functions. It is also suitable for use by diabetics.

Content substances

Vitamins (P, C, B group), carotene, anthocyanins, flavonoids, organic acids, minerals and a large number of other as yet undefined biologically active substances.

Collection time

September - October

Character

The dried fruits are dark purple or black in color, globular and heavily wrinkled, the fruits have the remains of a five-lobbed calyx with a diameter of 5-8 mm. When cut, one can see purple-black or brown-purple pulp and the outer membrane covering the seeds (depending on the type they are 1-2 mm wide and 1.5-4 mm long). The fruits are bitter and sour.