Basil

Basil

Basil has always been considered a tonic and refreshing plant, which increases vitality and good for countering depression and helping with all kinds of colds. Culinary herb.

Basil has always been considered a tonic and refreshing plant, which increases vitality and good for countering depression and helping with all kinds of colds. Culinary herb.

Latin name

Ocimum basilicum L. (family: Lamiaceae)

Other common name

sweet basil, small basil, German pepper, fragrance of love, fragrant cloves

Hand skimmed part

stem (basil herb)

Use

Internally it is used as an infusion, a carminative, an antispasmodic and aromatic for the control of bloating, for chronic gastric catarrh, for problems with the digestive system and for a spastic colon. Ayurvedic medicine recommends the use of basic with snake bites, skin problems and earaches. When powdered or juiced, it can help to heal an ulcer in the mouth. The essential oils from basil are used for perfume. The aroma of basil is similar to that of a mixture of roses and carnations. As with summer savory, it is used to flavor sauces. During the war, dried basil leaves (the so-called "German pepper") were used as a substitute for the actual spice.

Content substances

Essential oils (methyl chavicol, linalool), tannins.

Collection time

May - September

Character

The plant is an aromatic annual growing up to a height of 40 cm with a straight and branched squared main stem. The plant originated in India. The leaves have a petiole, are ovate and glossy. The lower leaves of the plant have an overall wedge-shaped appearance, are serrated or resemble the teeth of a saw. The upper leaves of the plant are smaller and come together into bracts. From the axils of the bracts, odd whorls are growing, with the white, yellow-white and sometimes the pinkish color of the blossom. The plant flowers from June to September.