Black Bilberry

Black Bilberry

The leaves are used to help lower the level of blood sugar in diabetics. It can help reduce inflammation and it is used as a garble and as a mouthwash. The fruits are used to help prevent diarrhea and they also help with visual acuity.

The leaves are used to help lower the level of blood sugar in diabetics. It can help reduce inflammation and it is used as a garble and as a mouthwash. The fruits are used to help prevent diarrhea and they also help with visual acuity.

Latin name

Vaccinium myrtillus L. (family: Ericaceae)

Other common name

black blueberry, myrtle blueberry, black berry, blaeberry, whortleberry, whinberry, winberry, windberry, wimberry, fraughan huckleberry, dyeberry, trackleberry, wineberry, and European blueberry, game berry, forest berry or Bickbeere, natural insulin

Hand skimmed part

leaves, stem, fruits (Myrtilli folium, Myrtilli herba, Myrtilli fructus)

Content substances

Fruits: sugars, fats, organic acids, phenolic acids, flavonoids (hyperin, quercitrin), proanthocyanidins, flavonols (catechin, epicatechin), anthocyanins. Leaves: phenolic acids, flavonoids, quinolizidine alkaloids (trace elements), proanthocyanidins, catechin, hydrochinon, arbutin.

Collection time

Leaves: June - September; stem: June - September; fruits: July - August

Black Bilberry In teas

Leros Blueberry Herb