Black Elder

Black Elder

The flowers of the plant are used to help increase sweating when they have a cold and as a diuretic and they are also used to increase the production of milk in breastfeeding women. The fruits have similar properties.

The flowers of the plant are used to help increase sweating when they have a cold and as a diuretic and they are also used to increase the production of milk in breastfeeding women. The fruits have similar properties.

Latin name

Sambucus nigra L. (Caprifoliaceae)

Other common name

elderberries, boobies, elder flowers, no dogs, bountry, elder, boor tree, common elder

Hand skimmed part

flowers with stem, fruits without stem (Sambuci flos cum stipite, Sambuci fructus sine stipite)

Use

The drug is used to increase the perspiration rate when someone has a cold, as a diuretic (especially for children and the elderly) and it is used to increase the production of milk in breastfeeding women. Externally (in the form of a filtered infusion), it is used with conjunctivitis and mucositis.

Content substances

Flowers: flavonoids (rutin, isoquercetin), coffee acid derivatives, essential oils (triterpenes), fatty acids; fruits: flavonoids, org. acids (malic, citric), carbohydrates, essential oils, seeds contain cyanic glycosides.

Collection time

flowers: May - June; fruits: August - September

Character

Dried flowers or inflorescence. Mature fruits. The flowers have five parts with an overall diameter of 5 mm and short stems. The calyx is small with five lobes; the crown is rounded and pale yellow; and, the broad oval petals are joined at the base. The threads of pale yellow stamens alternate with the petals. The crown often occurs alone or together with the stamens, which are joined to the base of the crown. The ovary is lower and it has three sheaths with sessile, triangular stigmas.

Black Elder In teas

LEROS Natur Cold and Flu