Blackcurrant

Blackcurrant

Leaves are used for urinary tract inflammation. It is used as part of tea blend to stimulate perspiration when experiencing inflammation of the respiratory tract. The fruits represent a rich source of vitamin C and in particular, they are used in distillery applications.

Leaves are used for urinary tract inflammation. It is used as part of tea blend to stimulate perspiration when experiencing inflammation of the respiratory tract. The fruits represent a rich source of vitamin C and in particular, they are used in distillery applications.

Latin name

Ribes nigrum L. (Family: Grossulariaceae)

Other common name

European black currant, grosellero negro, quinsy berries, siyah frenkuzumu, squinancy berries, ribes nigrum

Hand skimmed part

leaf, fruits (Ribis nigri folium, Ribis nigri fructus)

Content substances

The fruits are rich in carbohydrates and organic acids, flavonoid glycosides, anthocyanins. Leaves contain flavonoids (hyperin, astragalin), small amounts of essential oils, prodelphinidins.

Collection time

Leaf: May - September, fruits: July - August

Blackcurrant In teas

LEROS Natur Cough, Bronchial tea with vit.C