Breckland Thyme

Breckland Thyme

This herb is used to treat any inflammation in the mouth and as a poultice and bathing agent for wounds that are not healing well. It is used internally for digestive problems related to bloating and colic and to increase the secretion of gastric juices and it increases the production of phlegm in the respiratory tract.

This herb is used to treat any inflammation in the mouth and as a poultice and bathing agent for wounds that are not healing well. It is used internally for digestive problems related to bloating and colic and to increase the secretion of gastric juices and it increases the production of phlegm in the respiratory tract.

Latin name

Thymus serpyllum L. (family: Lamiaceae)

Other common name

wild thyme, creeping thyme

Hand skimmed part

stem (Serpylli herba)

Content substances

Essential oils (various contents according to the taxon and the location where collected – primarily thymol, carvacrol, linalool and terpineol), tannins, bitter substances, flavonoids.

Collection time

June – August

Breckland Thyme In teas

Leros Thyme